An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Donald Eugene Ward

Firefighter

Firefighter Ward reported for duty for a 12-hour overtime shift on March 12, 2004. He was assigned to a heavy rescue company and ran 7 emergency calls during the shift, including a working structure fire. Prior to going off-duty at 0800hrs on March 13, 2004, Firefighter Ward told other firefighters that he was not feeling well. During the rest of that day, Firefighter Ward told several others that he was not feeling well. On March 14, 2004, at approximately 0830hrs, Firefighter Wards wife discovered him at the construction site of their new home. Firefighter Ward was gravely ill and was transported to the hospital. He was pronounced dead at 0937hrs. The cause of death was listed as hypertensive and arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald Eugene Ward was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Columbus Division of Fire
3675 Parsons Ave
Columbus, Ohio 43207

Chief: Ned Pettus, Jr.

Age: 46
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 13, 2004 07:32
Date of death: March 14, 2004
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 27, 2018

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019