Joseph Herald Evans

Engineer

Incident Description: Firefighter Evans and members of his fire department responded to a report of a fire alarm activation. Firefighter Evans was the driver of an engine company that responded to the incident. After his arrival on the scene, Firefighter Evans collapsed from a heart attack. Other firefighters came to his aid immediately, and he was transported to a hospital, where Firefighter Evans was pronounced dead.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Joseph Herald Evans was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Bridgeville Volunteer Fire Company
315 Market Street
PO Box 368
Bridgeville, Delaware 19933

Chief: John Cannon

Age: 61
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 10, 2005 01:30
Date of death: July 10, 2005
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Pump Operations
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 27, 2018