Christopher Garneau

Firefighter

On August 16, Firefighter Christopher Garneau of the Warrenton Volunteer Fire Company died of a heart attack while responding to an emergency incident. An autopsy revealed that Firefighter Garneau, age 17, had an enlarged heart.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Christopher Garneau was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Warrenton Volunteer Fire Department
167 West Shirley Avenue
Warrenton, Virginia 22186

Chief: Billy F. Hitt

Age: 17
Rank: Firefighter
Incident date: August 16, 1995
Date of death: August 16, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012