u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Keith David Allred

Fire Chief

Incident Description: Chief Allred was driving a fire department tanker (tender) to a safety inspection. The apparatus was a military surplus Army deuce-and-a-half. While he was driving on a dirt road at a speed estimated at 40 miles per hour, the left front tire blew out. The vehicle crossed over to the left side of the roadway, entered a ditch, and rolled over multiple times. Chief Allred was ejected in the course of the crash; he was apparently not wearing his seatbelt at the time of the crash. A passerby came upon the crash scene and summoned help. Chief Allred was dead when law enforcement and EMS responders arrived.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Keith David Allred was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Juab Special Service Fire District - Granite Station of the West Desert Department
160 North Main Street
Nephi, Utah 84648

Chief: Mike Seely, Administrator

View NIOSH Report

Age: 52
Rank: Fire Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 21, 2005
Date of death: June 21, 2005
Cause of death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: October 22, 2013

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019