Charles Allen Weber, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Violetville Volunteer Fire Company
P.O. Box 7359
Baltimore, Maryland 21227
Chief: Captain John A. Purkey, Jr.
Age: | 48 |
---|---|
Rank: | President |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | February 28, 1997 |
Date of death: | February 28, 1997 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Other |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | Responding |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: June 13, 2012