Nito Rene Guajardo

Firefighter

Firefighter Guajardo and the members of his quint company responded to a fire in a residential structure. Upon arrival on the scene, they found a working fire.Firefighters, including Firefighter Guajardo, advanced an attack line into the interior of the structure. When conditions deteriorated, firefighters withdrew from the structure and conducted an accountability check. Firefighter Guajardo was found to be missing.Firefighters could not immediately reenter the structure due to fire conditions. Once conditions allowed, Firefighter Guajardo was discovered near the front door of the residence and removed to the exterior. Firefighter Guajardo had been out of contact for 19 minutes prior to being discovered. Treatment was initiated but was not successful in reviving Firefighter Guajardo. Asphyxiation and burns caused his death.A report on this incident will be prepared by the Texas State Fire Marshal. The report will be available at https://www.tdi.state.tx.us/fire/fmloddinvesti.html
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Nito Rene Guajardo was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Baytown Fire and Rescue
201 E. Wye Drive
Baytown, Texas 77521

Chief: Shon Blake

View NIOSH Report

Age: 24
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 20, 2004 15:19
Date of death: December 20, 2004
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: April 17, 2017