Daniel Earl Elkins

Captain

On July 12, 2004, Captain Elkins worked overtime at the Pine Fire command post. When he was called in to work the fire, Captain Elkins drove to the command post in his personal vehicle. At 0715hrs on July 13, 2004, Captain Elkins was released from duty at the Pine Fire and headed to his normal work assignment at Los Angeles County Fire Station 117. As he drove to the fire station, Captain Elkins' vehicle drifted off of the road, struck a berm/culvert, went airborne for approximately 94 feet, and overturned several times before coming to rest. Although he was wearing a seat belt, and airbags did deploy, Captain Elkins was killed in the crash.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Daniel Earl Elkins was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Los Angeles County Fire Department
1320 North Eastern Ave.
Los Angeles, California 90063

Chief: P. Michael Freeman

Age: 47
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 13, 2004 08:00
Date of death: July 13, 2004
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: After
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: January 10, 2018