u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Wayne C. Turner

SEAT Pilot

Pilot Turner was operating a SEAT on a complex of wildland fires near Brookside, Utah. Pilot Turner had just completed a fire retardant drop on his third pass over the target area. Immediately after the drop, the airplaneâ019s nose pitched down about 45 degrees. The aircraft maintained this attitude until it crashed. Pilot Turner was killed instantly. For additional information about this crash, consult the National Transportation Safety Board web site at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/query.asp - NTSB identification LAX04GA243.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Wayne C. Turner was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Frontier Aviation
345 E. Riverside Dr.
St. George, Utah 84790

Chief: Mr. Brian Bracken

Age: 58
Rank: SEAT Pilot
Classification: Wildland Contract
Incident date: June 17, 2004 17:46
Date of death: June 17, 2004
Cause of death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 27, 2018

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019