Barrie J Niebergall

Driver Operator/Engineer

Driver/Operator/Engineer Niebergall was alone in his fire stationâ019s exercise room performing physical fitness activities. Another firefighter discovered him unconscious and not breathing. ALS-level emergency care was provided by firefighters, and additional assistance was dispatched. No response to extensive medical treatment was realized, and permission to discontinue resuscitative measures was secured from medical control. Driver/Operator/Engineer Niebergallâ019s death was caused by atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Barrie J Niebergall was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Red, White, and Blue Fire Protection District
PO Box 710
316 N. Main Street
Breckenridge, Colorado 80424

Chief: Gary Green

Age: 56
Rank: Driver Operator/Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 16, 2004 22:30
Date of death: March 16, 2004
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: November 02, 2016