William Jack Northam

Firefighter

The Laurel Fire Department was dispatched to a motor vehicle accident. Firefighter Northam was putting away tools before boarding the apparatus when he collapsed due to a heart attack. He was taken to the hospital and died ten hours later.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William Jack Northam was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Laurel Fire Department
P.O. Box 410
Laurel, Delaware 19956

Chief: Jeff Hill

Age: 55
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 16, 1997
Date of death: June 16, 1997
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Support
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: March 28, 2018