Thomas Brooks was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Pittsburgh Fire Department
200 Ross Street, 5th Floor
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15219
Age: | 42 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | February 14, 1995 |
Date of death: | February 14, 1995 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Last updated: June 16, 2016