Brian E Metts

Firefighter

Firefighter Metts was involved in a fatal auto collision in his POV en route to a residential structure fire. He died as a result of internal trauma.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Brian E Metts was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

North Georgetown Volunteer Fire Department
North Georgetown, Ohio

Age: 29
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 27, 1993
Date of death: February 27, 1993
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: October 14, 2015