Lewis R Sheats

Firefighter

Firefighter Sheats was crushed by a falling chimney in a residential structure fire at which the 81-year-old occupant perished. He was a volunteer for Chatham Boro Fire Department (this incident) and also a career Firefighter for South Orange.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lewis R Sheats was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Chatham Borough Volunteer Fire Department
Chatham, New Jersey

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 1, 1993
Date of death: April 1, 1993
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: October 14, 2015