James Pacheco

Lieutenant

12/06/1993
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Pacheco was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

New Bedford Fire Department
New Bedford, Massachusetts

Age: 52
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 6, 1993
Date of death: December 6, 1993
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: October 19, 2015