Guy E Post

Firefighter

11/30/1993
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Guy E Post was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Bourbon County Fire District 3
Fort Scott, Kansas

Age: 83
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 30, 1993
Date of death: November 30, 1993
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No

Last updated: October 19, 2015