Steven J McNamee was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Chicago Fire Department
Chicago, Illinois
Age: | 36 |
---|---|
Rank: | Recruit/Probationary Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | November 23, 1993 |
Date of death: | November 24, 1993 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Fall |
Nature of fatal injury: | Trauma |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Training |
Last updated: October 19, 2015