Jerry E Butler

Lieutenant

08/04/1993
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jerry E Butler was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

San Francisco Fire Department
San Francisco, California

Age: 39
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 4, 1993
Date of death: August 17, 1993
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Activity type: Forcible Entry
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: October 19, 2015