Heather L Dzioba

Recruit/Probationary Firefighter

Recruit Dzioba was in the 4th evolution of ladder training during recruit school when she fell from a "cat ladder" approximately 28 feet. It is thought that Firefighter Dzioba fainted because she did not try to stop her fall or scream in any manner.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Heather L Dzioba was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Milwaukee Fire Department
Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Age: 22
Rank: Recruit/Probationary Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 1, 1992
Date of death: September 1, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: December 09, 2014