Tommy A Parker

Firefighter

Firefighter Parker suffered a heart attack while opening a hydrant at a residential structure fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Tommy A Parker was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Mineral Wells Fire Department
Mineral Wells, Texas

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 4, 1992
Date of death: November 5, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: November 04, 2014