Guy Clarance Miller

Firefighter

Firefighter Miller was killed when the Tanker he was driving rolled over en route to a car fire. As the truck crested a hill, Firefighter Miller lost control of the truck, it then careened off a telephone pole and crashed.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Guy Clarance Miller was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Light Street Community Fire Company
Light Street, Pennsylvania

Age: 63
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 19, 1992
Date of death: June 19, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: August 17, 2016