Robert E. Fowler was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Spencerport Fire Department
179 Lyell Avenue
Spencerport, New York 14559
Chief: David Spencer
Age: | 54 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | February 22, 1997 09:00 |
Date of death: | February 22, 1997 |
Cause of death: | Struck By |
Nature of death: | Trauma |
Activity type: | Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | Responding |
Fixed property use: | N/A |
Last updated: June 13, 2012