James Shannon Campbell

Seasonal Contract Firefighter

James Campbell was killed when he was working on a wildfire and was hit by a falling snag.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Shannon Campbell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Department of Forestry
Salem, Oregon

Age: 28
Rank: Seasonal Contract Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Part-Time
Incident date: August 31, 1992
Date of death: August 31, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: February 03, 2015