George William Ousley

Firefighter

Firefighter Ousley suffered a heart attack while participating in pump training.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
George William Ousley was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Cowskin Fire Department
Grove, Oklahoma

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 18, 1992
Date of death: May 18, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Electrocution
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: December 28, 2017