Anthony J Carugno

Firefighter

Firefighter Carugno suffered a heart attack while riding on the tail of a pumper en route to a residential structure fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Anthony J Carugno was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Egg Harbor City Fire Department
Egg Harbor City, New Jersey

Age: 45
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 1, 1992
Date of death: November 1, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: January 28, 2016