u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Corey R Clawson

Firefighter

Firefighter Clawson was fighting a log deck fire when he and another firefighter climbed to the top of the log deck to attach a winch. The winch would enable them to separate the logs to ensure all the fire was out. When the firefighters were climbing back down, a loose log rolled and struck Firefighter Clawson.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Corey R Clawson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Libby Volunteer Fire Department
Libby, Montana

Age: 33
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 28, 1992
Date of death: August 28, 1992
Cause of death: Struck By
Nature of death: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019