Roland Waters was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.
Department information
Detroit Fire Department
Detroit, Michigan
Age: | 27 |
---|---|
Rank: | Recruit/Probationary Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | June 14, 1992 |
Date of death: | June 15, 1992 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Struck By |
Nature of fatal injury: | Asphyxiation |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Last updated: March 27, 2018