Raymond Schiebel

Lieutenant

On March 5, Lieutenant Raymond Schiebel of the New York City Fire Department (FDNY) went into cardiac arrest while operating at a fire in Brooklyn. Lieutenant Schiebel died two days later at a hospital. An investigation into the incident revealed that a paramedic allegedly failed to properly intubate Lieutenant Schiebel during resuscitation efforts, inserting the endotrachial tube into his esophagus instead of his trachea.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Raymond Schiebel was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

FDNY
250 Livingston Street
Brooklyn, New York 11201

Chief: James Duggan

Age: 49
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 5, 1995
Date of death: March 7, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012