Lionel Alves

Firefighter

Firefighter Alves suffered a heart attack while advancing hose lines at a structure fire (Rubber Product Storage).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Lionel Alves was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

New Bedford Fire Department
New Bedford, Massachusetts

Age: 60
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 3, 1992
Date of death: August 6, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018