Wayne E Walker

Captain

Captain Walker suffered a heart attack returning from a residential structure fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Wayne E Walker was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Kansas City Fire Department
Kansas City, Kansas

Age: 41
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 8, 1992
Date of death: June 8, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Returning

Last updated: March 27, 2018