Wilbert L Dyer

Firefighter

Firefighter Dyer suffered a heart attack while getting on the fire truck at the station to respond to a residential garage fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Wilbert L Dyer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Jefferson County Fire District 11
Valley Falls, Kansas

Age: 57
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 8, 1992
Date of death: November 8, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: November 05, 2014