Richard C Heller

Firefighter

Firefighter Heller suffered a heart attack at a structure fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Richard C Heller was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Elk Grove Township Fire Department
Arlington Heights, Illinois

Age: 51
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: April 4, 1992
Date of death: April 4, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Pump Operations
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018