u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Julie Ann Young

Firefighter

Firefighter Young was fatally injured after being struck by a falling snag during fire suppression activity on a wildland fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Julie Ann Young was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

US Forest Service
Boise, Idaho

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Wildland Full-Time
Incident date: July 30, 1992
Date of death: July 30, 1992
Cause of death: Struck By
Nature of death: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: December 09, 2014

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019