Robert S Heide, Sr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Heide suffered a heart attack at a house fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert S Heide, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Plainfield Fire Company 1
Plainfield, Connecticut

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 20, 1992
Date of death: June 20, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Ventilation
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: November 05, 2014