Mark W Langvardt

Engineer

On September 28th, 1992, Firefighter Langvardt responded to a structure fire on Truck 16. During the search and rescue efforts, Langvardt became disoriented and was trapped in a small room with several file cabinets. He ran out of air and was overcome by smoke.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Mark W Langvardt was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Denver Fire Department
Denver, Colorado

Age: 39
Rank: Engineer
Classification: Career
Incident date: September 28, 1992
Date of death: September 28, 1992
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: November 02, 2016