James Hugh Lee

Firefighter

After running a tanker at a tire fire for 5-6 hours, Firefighter Lee's health declined which led to his heart attack a year later.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Hugh Lee was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Wilson's Mills Volunteer Fire Department
Wilson's Mills, North Carolina

Age: 65
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 27, 1990
Date of death: June 25, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: September 25, 2015