James Darwin Walling

Firefighter

Firefighter James Walling was returning from refueling the apparatus he was operating (water and fuel totaling approx 13,000 lbs) and while making a sharp turn the load shifted, causing the vehicle to roll several times, landing on the driver side, and pinning Walling underneath. Airmen First Class Walling worked at Keesler Air Force Base in the Primary Care Clinic as a medical service specialist. He was a native of Sacramento, California. Firefighter Walling was wearing his seatbelt at the time of the incident.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James Darwin Walling was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Woolmarket Volunteer Fire Department - Harrison County Fire Services
16520 Switzer Park Road
Biloxi, Mississippi 39532

Chief: Rick Murden

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 9, 1991
Date of death: December 9, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 27, 2018