Donald James Daughenbaugh

Firefighter

Firefighter Daughenbaugh died of a heart attack after fighting a house fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald James Daughenbaugh was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Romulus Fire Department
Romulus, Michigan

Age: 25
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: March 24, 1991
Date of death: March 24, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Other
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018