John N Plummer

Lieutenant

Lieutenant Plummer died after he suffered a massive heart attack while fighting a residential structure fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John N Plummer was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
Baltimore, Maryland

Age: 47
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 27, 1991
Date of death: January 27, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: March 27, 2018