Eddie Arthur

Firefighter

Firefighter Arthur was killed when a trainee he was teaching to tiller a hook and ladder truck lost control while making a u-turn in a parking lot. The rear of the truck swung around and smacked into a light pole. Firefighter Arthur was on the back step secured by a safety strap. When the truck hit the pole, he was crushed, the strap broke, and he was thrown to the ground.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Eddie Arthur was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
Baltimore, Maryland

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 1, 1991
Date of death: June 1, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training

Last updated: March 27, 2018