William F Martin was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.
Department information
US Forest Service
Koeterville, Idaho
| Age: | 34 |
|---|---|
| Rank: | Smoke Jumper |
| Classification: | Career |
| Incident date: | May 31, 1991 |
| Date of death: | May 31, 1991 |
| Cause of death: | Fall |
| Nature of death: | Trauma |
| Emergency duty: | No |
| Duty type: | Training |
Last updated: April 21, 2016
An official website of the United States government 