Alfornia Hollis

Firefighter

Firefighter Alfornia Hollis, after returning from an early-morning response, remained on the first floor of the firehouse as the other members returned to the bunkroom. When his relief man reported to the watch room later that morning, he found Hollis dead in a chair, having suffered a fatal heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Alfornia Hollis was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Atlanta Fire Department
Atlanta, Georgia

Age: 44
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 9, 1991
Date of death: June 9, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: March 27, 2018