Michael Moriarty

Firefighter

Firefighter Moriarty suffered from a heart attack after returning from a call.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Moriarty was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Canterbury Volunteer Fire Department
Canterbury, Connecticut

Age: 56
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 28, 1991
Date of death: May 28, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: April 12, 2018