Donald V Mello

Firefighter

Firefighter Mello suffered a heart attack while driving on a non-emergency call.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Donald V Mello was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Los Angeles City Fire Department
Los Angeles, California

Age: 53
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 12, 1991
Date of death: March 12, 1991
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty

Last updated: March 27, 2018