Blake V Wright

Firefighter

Firefighter Blake V. Wright, 38, died while fighting a large brush fire in the mountains above Midway. Together with another Wasatch County employee, Wright was constructing a fire break with a bulldozer when the flames swept over them. Both men were killed. The fire had been started by a neglected campfire and had spread to over 5,000 acres within two hours.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Blake V Wright was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

State Lands and Forestry
Salt Lake City, Utah

Age: 38
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 27, 1990
Date of death: August 27, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Exposure
Nature of fatal injury: Burns
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: April 12, 2018