William Dale Luker

Chief

On July 30, Chief William Luker of the Cedar Creek Volunteer Fire Department was killed when the 1972 - 3,500 gallon tanker truck he was driving overturned en route to a barn fire, ejecting him from the truck. Chief Luker was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William Dale Luker was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cedar Creek Volunteer Fire Department
205-61 Egypt Road
Aberdeen, Mississippi 39730

Chief: Charles Luker

Age: 29
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 30, 1995
Date of death: July 31, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012