John Weingart

Firefighter

On July 14, Firefighter John Weingart of the Detroit Fire Department suffered a fatal heart attack while hooking up to a fire hydrant at a residential dwelling fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John Weingart was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Detroit Fire Department
250 W. Larned St.
Detroit, Michigan 48226

Chief: Curtis Edmonds

Age: 56
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: July 14, 1995
Date of death: July 15, 1995
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Water Supply
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012