Timothy M Stine

Firefighter

Firefighter Stine was advancing hose lines in the interior of a structure fire on the 2nd floor. During fire operations, he became separated from his team and became lost in the building. The remaining two team members left the building to obtain help in locating Firefighter Stine. He was found ~30 minutes later out of air and unconscious. He was immediately transferred to the hospital where he was pronounced dead due to asphyxiation and carbon monoxide poisoning. The fire, which burned for three days, consumed four historic buildings. Six other firefighters were injured in the fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Timothy M Stine was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Lebanon City Bureau of Fire
Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 12, 1990
Date of death: November 13, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: January 10, 2018