Thomas N Bianconi

Firefighter

At approximately 1440, Cresson Vol. Fire Department, Tanker 70-5 responded to a vehicle accident. The tanker was requested to the accident scene to supply additional water for fire protection due to a large gasoline leak from the vehicles involved. Firefighter Bianconi was killed when the tanker lost control due to excessive speed. Firefighter Bianconi was not wearing his seatbelt and was ejected from the fire apparatus.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Thomas N Bianconi was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Cresson Volunteer Fire Department
Cresson, Pennsylvania

Age: 77
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 17, 1990 14:45
Date of death: May 17, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 27, 2018