u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Robert L Adams, Sr.

Firefighter

At approximately 1440, Cresson Vol. Fire Department, Tanker 70-5 responded to a vehicle accident. The tanker was requested to the accident scene to supply additional water for fire protection due to a large gasoline leak from the vehicles involved. Firefighter Adams was killed when the tanker lost control due to excessive speed. He was not wearing his seatbelt and was ejected from the fire apparatus.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert L Adams, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Cresson Volunteer Fire Department
Cresson, Pennsylvania

Age: 62
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: May 17, 1990 14:45
Date of death: May 17, 1990
Cause of death: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of death: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: June 19, 2014

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019