Edward Paul Dougherty

Assistant/Deputy Chief

Chief Dougherty died at approximately 1:25pm on Sunday, April 8th, 1990 after suffering a massive heart attack while operating at a grass fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Edward Paul Dougherty was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Fallis Rural Fire Fighters Association
Wellston, Oklahoma

Age: 60
Rank: Assistant/Deputy Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: April 8, 1990 13:00
Date of death: April 8, 1990
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: December 28, 2017